AOL File Library: 9,300 to 9,399
[…] district attorney's discretion").
7. Of course, the constitutionality of a presumptive
death penalty statute is not posed in the instant case and is
not indicated by the acts of the legislature; however, such
a statutory scheme would clearly face serious challenge
under the Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.
See McCleskey v. Kemp. 481 U.S. 279, 303 (1987)
(indicating that decision to impose death penalty which
does not focus on the particular nature of the crime and
particular characteristics of the individual defendant
risks violating the Eighth Amendment).
8. CPL Section 470.30(3)(b) provides that the Court of
Appeals "shall" determine "whether the sentence of death
is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in
similar cases" considering both the crime and the
defendant. "In conducting such review the court, upon
request of the defendant, in addition to any other
determination, shall review whether the sentence of death
is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in
similar cases by virtue of the race of the defendant or a
victim of the crime for which defendant was convicted."
9. Cf. Gregg v. Georgia 428 U.S. 153, 199 (1976) ("At
each of these stages an actor in the criminal justice
system makes a decision which may remove a defendant
from consideration as a candidate for the death
penalty.... Nothing in any of our cases suggests that the