AOL File Library: 9,300 to 9,399
[…] Section 63-d.
5. The statute requires the court to impose, upon a
defendant's conviction of Murder in the First Degree,
one of three possible sentences: imprisonment,
imprisonment for life without parole, or death. See Penal
Law Section 60.06. New York State law had not
previously permitted courts to sentence those convicted
of murder in the first degree to imprisonment for life
without parole or to death.
6. Under the statute, a court cannot impose a sentence
of death unless "the people file with the court and serve
upon the defendant a notice of intent to seek the death
penalty," see CPL Section 250.40(1), and further
provides that any such notice is to be filed within "one
hundred twenty days of the defendant's arraignment
upon an indictment charging the defendant with murder
in the first degree." See CPL Section 250;40(4).
7. The notice may be withdrawn at any time (thereby
eliminating the penalty of death as a sentencing option);
however, once withdrawn, the notice may never be
reinstated. See CPL Section 250.40(2).
8. Notwithstanding the notice provision, the People