AOL File Library: 9,300 to 9,399
[…] preference is clearly a negative one. The authorized
punishments for first-degree murder are a sentence of
death, life imprisonment without parole, or a term of
imprisonment. See Penal Law Sections 60.06; 125.27; No
preference for the death sentence is expressed. To the
contrary, the preference implied is otherwise because,
unlike any other penalty, the district attorney must
timely file a written notice of an intent to seek the death
penalty before it can ever be imposed. Further, while
this notice can be withdrawn at any time, once
withdrawn, it can never be reinstated. See CPL Section
250.40; see also CPL Section 400.27(1) ("nothing. . shall
be deemed to preclude the people at any time from
determining that the death penalty shall not be sought in
a particular case"). None of these provisions are required
to be in a "death penalty statute," yet each-presents a
substantial obstacle to the "seeking" of the death penalty.
In addition, once the death sentence is imposed, the
statute continues its negative preference: the Court of